Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

PRIVACY STATEMENT and COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The following sets out the privacy policy of Contractor Compliance Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 50 142 910 709) (known as CCA®)

Our Privacy Policy is in accordance with the National Guidelines of the Privacy Act 1988 (2014).  Our Privacy Policy complies with State legislation in relation to the collection and use of information, where such legislation is applicable in addition to the Commonwealth Act.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to bring those changes to your attention.

The Personal Information CCA Collects and holds:

CCA will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When you are dealing with CCA directly or as a representative of a client or as part of a requested third party audit, we store the following personal information about you in order to manage our business relationship.

– Your name, business email, address, other contact and personal/business documents required to complete our services.
– Personal/Business Information Provided by you for a specific purpose
– Files/Notes of dealings with you as a CCA client or prospective client.

Additional Information CCA Collects and holds:

  • – Become a Debtor of the company
  • – Visit our Website
  • – Apply for a job
  •  – Make enquiries about our services

If required personal information is not made available we may not be able to provide you with appropriate service.

The Main Purpose for which CCA Collects and Holds Information

CCA will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for the purpose stated at the time of the collection. If another use is proposed, CCA will seek further consent, unless that other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection.

Generally, we hold personal information of the individuals comprising our clients for the following purposes;

•  To enable the delivery of services and discretionary protection to CCA clients;

•  Send correspondence in relation to client related services and events;

•  Internal accounting and a Contractor account administration;

•  Subject to discretion, to protect clients, third parties and suppliers from fraud; and

To help CCA identify any products, benefits or services that might be beneficial to clients, whether they are offered by CCA direct or from third parties or preferred suppliers.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection.  We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented
  • Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Use of Disclosure of Information:

The CCA business model focuses on people and organisations working together for the benefit of all parties involved.

In order to keep clients informed about updates or changes to Industry legislation and Regulations and to the services we offer and benefits or products available from CCA , we may employ a variety of direct marketing techniques.

  • Direct Calls
  • Emails
  • SMS
  • Hard Copy correspondence

We consider that direct marketing to our clients forms an integral part of delivering services to clients and prospective clients, and that these functions or services are directly related to our primary purpose for originally collecting the personal information from our client’s representatives.

Without such a service, the communication between our clients and CCA may be substantially reduced, and therefore less likely to deliver the benefits and returns clients deserve.

At no time is the client’s representative personal or business information provided direct to suppliers to CCA for their direct marketing activities. In the instances where a supplier wishes to utilise a mail out service, they are required to forward their promotional material to CCA, where the promotional material will be integrated with other CCA mail going to the client, with their written permission.

No third party has access to CCA customer list. Your personal information may be provided to service providers of CCA such as claims advisors, legal advisors or assessors for the purpose of facilitating the delivery of CCA services.

Each service provider is required to deal with your personal and business information in a manner and at the level specified by our standards.

Ensuring Personal Information is Up-to-date

We rely on personal and business information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to advise us of any changes to your personal and business information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will make the appropriate changes.

All information is kept secure from unauthorized use or access. Only authorised CCA employees have access to client information to enable them to perform our services. 

Identifiers:

CCA does not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth Government Agency unless legally required. An identifier, for example, a Medicare or tax file number, is a number assigned by a Commonwealth Government Agency to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the organisation’s operations.

Transborder data flows:

CCA does not disclose personal or business information to any person or organisation in a foreign country, except when the owner of the information supplies written consent.

Storage and security:

CCA is committed to ensure suitable procedures to safeguard and secure all information and documentation stored by us; both electronic and hard copy files.

When the information is no longer required, and a request has not been made to return documents to the client, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

CCA does not store hardcopy files for more than 3 years.

How can you contact us?

If you think your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations in relation to your privacy, then you can complain directly to our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you of your options before further proceeding with your complaint.

At you request we will provide you with additional information about the way CCA manages the personal information it holds. If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information please contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

You can write to: Privacy Officer P.O. Box 452, Fyshwick ACT 2609

You can email our Privacy Office at info@contractorcompliance.com.au

You can call our Privacy Officer on 1300 795 055

For further information about privacy issues in Australia visit http://www.privacy.gov.au